Radius: Off
Radius:
km Set radius for geolocation
Search

Intercity Public Busses Timetables from & to Samos city

from 01/10/2018 till 30/04/2019

FROM Samos city TO …
  Monday – Friday Saturday
Kokkari 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Lemonakia beach 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Tsamadou beach 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Avlakia 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Tsambou beach 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Ag.Konstantinos 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Kontakeika 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Karlovasi 8:30 11:00 12:20 14:00 17:00       8:30 14:00 17:00
Marathokampos 12:20                    
Ormos Marathokampou 12:20                    
Kampos Marathokampou 12:20                    
Beach Psili Ammos Mar/mpos 12:20                    
Kallithea 12:20                    
Drakei 12:20 Mon.                  
Vourliotes 7:00 14:00                  
Pythagoreion 6:15 8:00 9:45 11:00 12:45 14:10 16:00 17:00 11:00 14:00 16:00
Ireon 6:15 14:00                  
Pagondas 6:15 14:00                  
Mili 6:15 14:00                  
Chora 8:00 9:45 11:00 12:45 14:00 17:00     11:00 14:00  
Pirgos 14:00                    
Mitilinii 8:00 9:45 11:00 12:45 17:00       11:00 14:00  
Airport 6:15 8:00 9:45 11:00 12:45 14:00 16:00 17:00 11:00 14:00 16:00

TO Samos city FROM …
  Monday – Friday Saturday
Kokkari 7:30 9:00 10:00 13:00 15:30 17:30     10:00 13:00 15:30
Lemonakia beach 7:20 8:50 9:50 12:50 15:20 17:20     9:50 12:50 15:20
Tsamadou beach 7:20 8:50 9:50 12:50 15:20 17:20     9:50 12:50 15:20
Avlakia 7:20 8:30 9:45 12:45 15:20 17:20     9:40 12:40 15:10
Tsambou beach 7:15 8:45 9:45 12:40 15:15 17:15          
Ag.Konstantinos 7:10 8:40 9:40 12:40 15:10 17:10     9:40 12:40 15:10
Kontakeika 7:05 8:35 9:35 12:35 15:05 17:05     9:35 12:35 15:05
Karlovasi 7:00 8:30 9:30 12:30 15:00 17:00     9:30 12:30 15:00
Marathokampos 7:00 16:00                  
Όρμος Μαραθοκάμπου 6:50 15:50                  
Kampos Marathokampou 6:45 15:45                  
Beach Psili Ammos Mar/mpos 6:35 15:35                  
Kallithea 6:10 15:00                  
Drakei 6:00 14:50 Mon.                
Vourliotes 7:10                    
Pythagoreion 7:20 8:15 10:15 11:30 13:00 15:15 16:20 17:15 11:15 14:15 16:20
Ireon 7:10 15:00                  
Pagondas 7:00 14:50                  
Mili 7:00 14:50                  
Chora 7:15 8:20 10:05 11:20 13:10 17:25     11:25 14:25  
Pirgos 7:10                    
Mitilinii 8:30 10:00 11:30 13:15 17:30       11:30 14:30  
Airport 7:20 8:20 10:05 11:20 13:05 15:10 16:20 17:20 11:20 14:20 16:20

According the published routes of Samos Public Busses – KTEL Samos
more information at 0030 2273027262 & 0030 2273027270 or Facebook

Top

Bus station location

Top

Passengers must know …

  • Should obtain the ticket from the ticket booth.
  • Boarding on the bus should be 10 minutes before the scheduled departure time.
  • Should inform the bus driver in advance so he knows where you want to stop.
  • When waiting at a bus stop, for the bus, should signal the bus driver so he can stop the bus safely.
  • Should keep the bus and the seat clean as possible and try not to disturb the rest of the passengers and the bus driver.

 

Contact info …

Samos Public Busses

 

Top

History of Samos Public Busses

first bus at Samos

The first bus in Samos

The history of Samos Public Busses (KTEL) began in 1920, when every village in Samos had a bus and served the residents with Samos city, the capital of the island.

Around 1950, KTEL (Common Funds of Bus Proceeds) of Samos was established, under auspices of the State, in which structure the regular transportation of the island was formed.

In 2003 the KTEL of Samos became a limited company.

Top
Samos bus

Modern Buses in Samos

Samos Public Busses (KTEL of Samos) currently has a fleet of more than 20 buses to serve the island. They cover all categories from old well-maintained buses up to modern tourist buses that meet all the requirements of the passenger.

In addition, Samos Public Busses (KTEL of Samos), is also organizing extraordinary group tours, in cooperation with the Office, in very competitive prices! !

Samos Public Busses (KTEL of Samos) welcomes you to our Island and wishes you good stay and good holidays!

Source: Samos Public Busses (KTEL of Samos) website

 

Top

Comments (24)

  1. Koermer Gerhard

    To Samos I come on 5.6.2018 by airplane. Can you informe me about the timetable from Airport to Vathi on that day?
    Χαιρετισμους

    Βαλεντινο

  2. Hello, is there only one ride from Samos town to psili ammos each day? On the timetable you shared, I see that only 12.20 bus from Samos town goes to psili ammos and 6.35 bus from psili ammos goes to Samos Town. Isn’t there any more buses between these destinations?

  3. Riadh Oueslati

    Dear Sir
    Could you please inform me about the departure bus timetable from Pythagorio to Karlovasi and the arrival time to karlovasi on Sunday ,26 august 2018 .
    Best regards
    Riadh oueslati

    1. There is not bus directly from Pythagoreion to Karlovasi.
      From Pythagoreion, you have to go to Samos city and then you take the bus to Karlovasi.

  4. Óscar Protits

    Please, can you tell me the way to go , by bus, from Pythagoreion to Karlovasi. Thank in advance. Best regards

    1. From Pythagoreion, you have to go to Samos city and then you take the bus to Karlovasi.

  5. Heredot Cevdet

    Hello,
    Is there any bus between vathy and karlovasi on sunday 17/06/2018? I couldnt fine any sunday bus on schedule. Are they working on sunday?
    Thanks

  6. Marlous Lazal

    I arrive at samos airport july 9 at 11’00.Is there a possibility to get to Marathokampou by bus ? Do I have to transfer in Samos or Pythagoreion? How long takes the trip from Airport to Samos?Or from airport to Pythagoreion?

    Thanks in advance,
    Marlous

    1. unfortunately, there is no route to Marathokambos, you must first go to Samos, but again you will not catch up, the bus that goes Marathokampos. About the routs times you will find them at the map. More information at Samos Public Busses KTEL Tel. +30 22730 27262, +30 22730 27270
      e-mail : ktelsamos@gmail.com

  7. Hi,
    I’d like to learn the bus ticket prices for the routes below. Thank you 🙂
    From Samos city to Kokkari (return ticket)
    From Samos city to Phytagoreio (one-way)

  8. Bonjour. Nous arrivons à Samos le 8 juillet. Y a-t-il des bus circulant le dimanche ? Je ne vois que des horaires du lundi au samedi… Peut-être y-a-t-il d’autres compagnies pour le dimanche ? Merci de m’aider.
    Ninon

    1. Unfortunately, according to the published bus routes of KTEL, there are no routes on Sunday and there is no company other than the KTEL,

  9. Hello. I want to travel by bus from kokkari to karlovasi tomorrow. Is there any direct route from kokkari? Thank you!

  10. Hi,
    We want to travel from airport to Kokkari on Saturday at 12.30 is there a bus that we can go with?
    Price for a ticket?
    Best regards,
    Jan

  11. elif egeli

    Hello,
    Is there a direct bus from Karlovassi to Ireon? And how much is the ticket?
    Thanks

    1. No there is not, you must first go from Karlovasi to Samos and then to Ireon. Every Monday there is a bus from Karlovasi >Pyrgos > Chora and then to Ireon (by TAXI or by bus, by combination). Tickets info at Samos Public Busses T. +30 22730 27262, +30 22730 27270 e-mail : ktelsamos@gmail.com, FB Samos Public Busses

  12. Rubén Holzer

    Good morning from Argentina

    Could I get the supermarket Lidl from Vathi by bus?

    Are there local minibuses in Samos Town?

    Thanks a lot

    1. The supermarket LIDL located at the route Samos city to Pythagoreion town, so the bus route that goes from Samos to Pythagoreion passes in front of the supermarket, I do not know whether the driver will stop at the point, ask the driver at the bus or Samos Public Busses (KTEL Samos) Tel. +30 22730 27262, +30 22730 27270 more here.
      At Samos city there urban transport at the route from new port MALAGARI (where is WINE MUSEUM OF SAMOS ) to BEACH GAGOU at the time 08:00 till about 13:00,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked

Ask about Samos
error: